Boil Water Notice for City of Houston

Update 11/27/22 at 9:39 PM: A boil water notice has been issued for the City of Houston after water pressure dropped at a water purification facility. The City of Houston also provides water to certain cities and Municipal Utility Districts(MUD) within Harris County. Residents under a boil water notice should boil their water for 2 minutes and let it cool before drinking, cooking, bathing, and brushing teeth. The following list has been provided to Harris County by the City of Houston:

  • Baybrook MUD 1
  • Central Harris County Regional Authority
  • Chimney Hill MUD
  • City of Bellaire
  • City of Bunker Hill Village
  • City of Friendswood
  • City of Galena Park
  • City of Hillshire Village
  • City of Humble
  • City of Jacinto City
  • City of Jersey Village
  • City of Pasadena - East Plant
  • City of Pearland
  • City of South Houston
  • City of Southside Place
  • City of Spring Valley
  • City of Webster
  • City of West University
  • Clear Brook City MUD
  • Clear Lake City Water Authority
  • CyChamp via North Harris County Regional Water Authority (NHCRWA)
  • Greenwood Utility District
  • HCMUD 182
  • HCMUD 278
  • HCMUD 344
  • HCMUD 400
  • HCMUD 412
  • HCMUD 422
  • HCMUD 49
  • HCMUD 537
  • HCMUD 148
  • HCMUD 158
  • HCMUD 220
  • HCMUD 23
  • HCMUD 261
  • HCMUD 372
  • HCMUD 402
  • HCMUD 403
  • HCMUD 406
  • HCMUD 420
  • HCMUD 421
  • HCMUD 461
  • HCMUD 5
  • HCMUD 55
  • HCMUD 6
  • HCMUD 8
  • HCMUD 96
  • HCWCID 89
  • HCWCID 96
  • HCWCID - Fondren Road
  • La Porte Water Authority
  • Memorial Villages Water Authority
  • Municipal Operations, LLC Swae Gardens
  • North Channel Water Authority
  • North Harris County Regional Water Authority
  • Pine Village PUD
  • Regional Water Adv. Comm. (RWAC)
  • Rolling Fork Public Utility District
  • Sunbelt Fresh Water Supply District
  • Sunbelt Fresh Water Supply District -Northline
  • Sunbelt Fresh Water Supply District -Oakwilde
  • West Harris County Regional Water Authority
  • West Harris County MUD 16
  • Windfern Forest Utility District
  • Acorn Village Mobile Home Park
  • TPC Group Houston Plant
  • Center Point Energy Control Data CTR
  • MD Anderson Cancer Center Knight/Alkek
  • Rice University
  • Tasfield Subdivision
  • Mount Houston MUD
  • Sequoia Improvement District
  • Memorial City Medical Center
  • North Green MUD
  • Bissonnet MUD
  • Brittmoore Utility
  • Greens Parkway MUD
  • Harris County MUD 118
  • Harris County MUD 122
  • Harris County MUD 191
  • Harris County MUD 25
  • Harris County MUD 400 West
  • Sage Meadow Utility District
  • Sun Coast Resources
  • Sunbelt FWSD Heatherglen Subdivision
  • Sunbelt FWSD High Meadows Subdivision
  • Sunbelt FWSD Woodland Oaks Subdivision
  • West Harris County MUD 6

Harris County advises that County facilities in the City of Houston remain open and that court cases proceed as scheduled. We encourage individuals using services at County facilities to bring bottled water. Check with individual facilities before visiting the building. 

We will provide another update as soon as we learn more from the City of Houston.

 

 

Click HERE to learn more from Harris County Public Health

white-check-icon.png

2019 Novel Coronavirus (COVID - 19) Hub